Fabulous lifesize nude sculpture by Karin Jonzen circa 1970s, British 1914-1998- standing female nude in plaster painted in terracotta.
 

History

 

Karin Margareta Jonzen 

Other names: Mrs Karin Löwenadler

Born 22 December 1914

Died 29 January 1998

Active: 1933 - 1970

Country of birth: Sweden

Country of death: England

Sculptor, teacher

 

Born London, Swedish parents. Father Basil Jonzen, painter. Figures and portraits, classical with modern edge. Studied at Slade School of Fine Art 1933-36 (won painting and sculpture prizes and a scholarship for a further year’s study); City and Guilds Art School at Kennington; Royal Academy in Stockholm 1939. Awarded Prix de Rome 1939 and Feodora Gleichen Award 1948. Served as ambulance driver in WWII. Lectured in art appreciation at Camden Arts Centre 1968-72 and London University extra-mural department 1965-70. Member of London Group.  

Commissions include: Figure for Sports Pavilion in Festival of Britain 1951; group for Selwyn College Chapel, Cambridge 1956; Leopards for Shepshed High School, Leicestershire 1957; Sydenham Hill Estate, London 1960; exterior carvings for St. Michael’s Church, Golders Green, London 1959 and Guildford Cathedral 1961. 

Exhibitions include: regular exhibitor at Royal Academy from 1944; LCC 1948; SB 1951; The Seasons, Tate Gallery, London, 1956. 

Collections include: Victoria and Albert Museum, London; Arts Council; City Art Gallery and Museum, Bradford; National Art Gallery, Melbourne.

Further reading: Karin Jonzen, Fieldborne Galleries, St. John’s Wood, London, 29 May – 19 June 1974, (exh. cat. includes essay by artist).
Karin Jonzen, Sculptor, David Messum Fine Art, London, undated, (exh. cat.).

Biography from Whiteley (2001) with additional information from 'Who Was Who' (2007)

 
 
 
Dimensions:

Height: 70” Inches

Width: 24” Inches
 
Depth: 14" Inches

Statue Lifesize Female Nude Sculpture Karin Jonzen British Artist 1914-1998

£1,975.00Price